One Trick LabGood play starts with knowing.
Community Buzz

Riot's Own Champion Tags: Only Rakan Carries Support Alone Out of 173 — Lowest Solo Rate of Any Tag

2026-09-27

Riot's Own Champion Tags: Only Rakan Carries Support Alone Out of 173 — Lowest Solo Rate of Any Tag

I counted Riot's own tags across all 173 champions in Data Dragon. Support stands alone on exactly one champion, Rakan. Its solo rate is 2.3%, versus 33.3% for Marksman — a 14x gap.

I went through Riot's own tags (Fighter, Mage, Assassin, Tank, Support, Marksman) for all 173 champions in Data Dragon. Only one champion carries Support by itself: Rakan. That's a 2.3% solo rate, dead last among the six tags, versus 33.3% for Marksman — better than a 14x gap.

What these tags even are

Data Dragon's tags field assigns one or two official labels per champion, and it has nothing to do with how a champion is actually played in a real game (there are plenty of cases where the label and the lane don't match, so I'm not touching lane assignments here — this is purely about how Riot classifies its own data). Of the 173 champions, 130 carry two tags and 43 carry just one.

The six tags, counted

Here's the full breakdown.

TagTotal1st slot2nd slotSoloSolo rate2nd-slot rate
Marksman332941133.3%12.1%
Mage7535401418.7%53.3%
Assassin461729613.0%63.0%
Fighter605010711.7%16.7%
Tank46242248.7%47.8%
Support43182512.3%58.1%

29 of Marksman's 33 champions have it in the first slot, and 11 of those stand alone. Only 4 champions ever get Marksman tacked on as a second tag — it's about as close to a self-contained label as this system has.

Support almost never stands on its own

Support is the mirror image. It's assigned to 43 champions, and exactly one of them, Rakan, has nothing else attached.

Solo champions (bottom two tags)Detail
Rakan Rakan (Support alone)1 of 1
Ornn Ornn (Tank alone)1 of 4
Rammus Rammus (Tank alone)1 of 4
Sejuani Sejuani (Tank alone)1 of 4
Shen Shen (Tank alone)1 of 4

Support shows up as the second tag 58.1% of the time, higher than Mage's 53.3%. Being the primary tag is actually the unusual case for Support, which isn't true of any other tag on this list. Tank sits in similar territory with an 8.7% solo rate — its only lone wolves are Ornn, Rammus, Sejuani, and Shen. Going by Riot's own labeling, both tags read as roles that only make sense paired with something else.

The tag most often used as a garnish: Assassin

Looking purely at second-slot rate, Assassin actually tops the list at 63.0%. 29 of its 46 champions carry it as the second tag, and only six stand alone: Akali, Kha'Zix, Qiyana, Shaco, Talon, and Zed. Most of the time it reads as burst seasoning bolted onto a Fighter or Mage lead.

Takeaway

Just counting how tags pair up shows a clear split: Support and Assassin read as labels that rarely stand on their own, while Marksman and Fighter read as labels that usually can. This has nothing to do with actual lane assignment, but where a champion's design foundation sits does show through in these numbers.

Teemo
Finding out Rakan is the last man standing for solo Support gave me an oddly specific pang — lonelier than Ornn and the rest of the tank crew, somehow.
We upload high-elo players' games by role every day on YouTube. Come check it out.Visit the channel

コメント