One Trick LabGood play starts with knowing.
Community Buzz

Base Attack Speed: Graves' 0.475 Is Dead Last Among 173 LoL Champions — the Top 10 Fastest Are All Tanks

2026-10-05

Base Attack Speed: Graves' 0.475 Is Dead Last Among 173 LoL Champions — the Top 10 Fastest Are All Tanks

We tallied base attack speed for all 173 champions. Dead last is, surprisingly, the marksman Graves at 0.475 — the slowest swing in the game. The fastest is the tank Maokai at 0.8, and the entire top 10 are tagged Tank. Marksmen average slower base attack speed than tanks do.

Graves' base attack speed is 0.475 — dead last among all 173 League of Legends champions, slower even than the support mage Annie (0.61). The marksman whose entire kit revolves around auto-attacking turned out to have the single slowest base swing in the game, confirmed straight from ddragon's raw numbers.

What base attack speed actually is

Base attack speed is how many times a champion swings per second at level 1, before any items, runes, or per-level growth are applied. It's set individually per champion and has nothing to do with whether they're melee or ranged, or how their role 'feels'. Of the 173 champions, 55 — 32% of the roster — sit on the exact same value, 0.625, so the 'individual' tuning is really stacked on a handful of templates.

Dead last: the marksman Graves

ChampionBase attack speed
Graves Graves0.475
Annie Annie0.61
Akali Akali0.625
Darius Darius0.625
Jinx Jinx0.625

Graves' 0.475 is only 0.78x Annie's number in second-to-last — a clean gap ahead of everyone else at the bottom. The 33 marksmen average 0.645, the slowest of all six roles. Popular ADCs like Jinx and Ezreal also sit at 0.625 near the bottom, which shows the marksman role itself gets no favors on base attack speed.

The 10 fastest are all tanks

ChampionBase attack speed
Maokai Maokai0.8
Shen Shen0.751
Amumu Amumu0.736
Malphite Malphite0.736
Zac Zac0.736

Maokai's 0.8 is 1.68x Graves' number. And every single one of the top 10 is tagged Tank, all the way down through Rammus, Singed, Nautilus, Olaf, and Nocturne. Tanks average 0.661, the highest of the six roles, about 2.4% above marksmen. The role least interested in trading blows is built to throw the most of them per second.

Growth rates tell the same contrasting story

Per-level attack speed growth has its own extremes. Jhin and Bel'Veth both grow at exactly 0% — their base number never changes as they level. Jhin's entire kit is built around a fixed fourth-shot rhythm, so a flat base attack speed actually fits the design. At the other end, Gnar leads at 6%, the only champion that far ahead, tied to his transformation gimmick.

Source: Riot Games' ddragon API, based on raw base stats for all 173 champions.

Takeaway

Base attack speed runs on an axis completely separate from how a role looks on paper — an ADC's speed seems to come from growth, items, and runes stacked on top, not from the base number itself. Graves trades fewer swings for the weight of a shotgun blast, while tanks bank raw swing count into their base stat just to stay in every fight.

Teemo
finding out Graves swings slower than a tank almost makes sense once you remember he's carrying a shotgun
We upload high-elo players' games by role every day on YouTube. Come check it out.Visit the channel

コメント